PERSONAL DATA POLICIES PROENFAR S.A.S.

1. Considerations.

With the issuance of Law 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013, the constitutional right that all people have to know, update and rectify the information that has been S.A.S., as a company responsible for the treatment of personal data by virtue of commercial or other relationships with third parties, has generated this document on the Personal Data Treatment Policies of its customers, suppliers, employees and users in general. Proenfar S.A.S., does not sell your personal data to third parties. In this policy we explain how Proenfar S.A.S. uses and protects your personal data and for what purposes.

 

2. Date of entry into force of the policies and period of validity of the database

The Treatment Policies were designed and approved in accordance with the provisions established for this purpose in Decree 1377 of 2013 and came into effect as of July 27, 2013. The validity of the database will be the reasonable and necessary time to comply for the purposes of information processing.

 

3. Treatment to which the personal data will be subjected and its purpose.

Personal data is about any information that is linked or that can be associated with a certain person, such as their name or identification number or that can make it determinable as their physical features.

Personal data will be processed, that is, collected, stored, processed, used, updated, deleted, transmitted and / or transferred for the following purpose: 

 

  • Development of activities related to the corporate purpose of Proenfar S.A.S
  • Maintenance, development and / or control of the commercial, labour or other relationship between the data holder and Proenfar S.A.S.
  • Maintenance of historical records of the commercial, labour or other relationship between the data owner and Proenfar S.A.S.
  • Law reports to surveillance and control authorities, such as DIAN, Superintendency of Companies, etc.
  • Other uses framed within the relationships contracted with the owner of the information.

 

4. Third Parties.

Proenfar S.A.S., does not provide personal data to other companies other than those mentioned in the following paragraph, nor to the authorities unless it is necessary to provide their services or to comply with a legal obligation. We formalize agreements with the companies to which we provide personal data in order to guarantee the same level of protection and confidentiality with respect to these.

If you choose to provide us with your personal data, we may transfer such information to our partners and affiliates or third parties, to other countries, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world, in accordance with legal requirements

 

5. Links.

Proenfar S.A.S.'s website may include links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites. We encourage our users to be vigilant when they leave our site and to read the privacy policies of other sites that collect personal data. This data processing policy applies to personal data collected by Proenfar S.A.S.

 

6. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a data file that is saved on the user's hard drive and that contains information about it. The processing of data through the use of cookies is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, their treatment is subject to the data protection regulations in Colombia, especially the guiding principles for the administration of legality data, purpose, freedom, truthfulness or quality, transparency, access and restricted circulation, security and confidentiality enshrined in article 4 of Law 1581 of 2012.

The use of certain types of cookies implies, in some cases, the treatment of your personal data.

The treatment of personal data will be subject to what is described in this Personal Data Treatment Policy.


7. Security

Proenfar S.A.S., maintains pertinent technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against theft or any kind of illegal processing.

8. Changes in this Policy

Proenfar S.A.S. continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect your Content and your privacy. Consequently, Proenfar S.A.S., can make changes to this Policy and therefore reserves the right to modify this data processing policy at any time. Under no circumstances will these changes result in the decrease of any of these designated security measures to protect your Content. These modifications will be announced on Proenfar S.A.S.´s website. The most updated version can be found on our website. We recommend regular consultation on possible changes on our website.

9. Rights of the data holders.

The following are the rights of the holders of personal data: 

  • Know, update and rectify your personal data towards Proenfar S.A.S.
  • This right may be exercised, among others, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractional data that is misleading, or suppress those whose treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized by the owner.
  • Request proof of the authorization granted to Proenfar S.A.S. for the collection and use of personal data except when such authorization is not necessary under the terms of article 10 of Statutory Law 1581 of 2012.
  • Be informed by Proenfar S.A.S., upon request, regarding the use that has been made of your personal data.
  • Submit complaints to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce for violations of the provisions of Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 and the other regulations that modify, add to or complement it.
  • Revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of personal data when in its collection and / or use the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees are not respected. The revocation and / or suppression will proceed when the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce has determined that in said collection and / or use the Company has engaged in conduct contrary to Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 and the Constitution.
  • Find out about personal data that has been collected and / or used, upon request. 



10. Process for managing queries and claims.

Once the identity of the owner is verified, the information about his personal data that is required by him will be provided. The answer to the query must be communicated to the applicant within a maximum term of ten (10) business days from the date of receipt of the same. When it is not possible to attend the query within said term, the interested party will be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which his query will be answered, which in no case may exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term.

Claims are intended to correct, update, and / or delete personal data upon request of the owner of the information. All claims will be channeled through:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Proenfar S.A.S. will make available to the holders of the information, the technological tools and mechanisms that allow responding in the best possible way to the requirements requested within the period described in the previous paragraph.

11. Person or area responsible for the protection of personal data.

The function of processing personal data will be in charge of the respective area of Proenfar S.A.S., which can be contacted through:

Name: Proenfar S.A.S.
Address: Calle 10 No. 34 A - 13, Bogotá, D.C.
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
PBX: (57-1) 3648686
Website: In the options menu of the website: www.proenfar.com, in the item "Personal data protection".

Cordially,

PROENFAR S.A.S.

 

 

 

 

Este sitio web usa Cookies. Proenfar.com utiliza cookies para analizar el uso del sitio web y de este modo, aumentar su facilidad de uso. Consulte más información sobre las cookies en nuestra Declaración de privacidad.